Skip to content ↓

Coombes Girls School

Staff List

 

dynamic and inspiring, they bring their subjects to life in all kinds of ways to capture their pupils’ imaginations.  thoroughly dedicated, they always go the extra mile to help every pupil achieve her very best.

Staff LIST

SURNAME

 

 

ROLE

PASTORAL

WALLS Mrs DW Executive Headteacher  
PLATT Mr ADP Headteacher  
BARNS Mrs EFB History / Deputy Headteacher / Director of 6th Form  
KNIGHT Mrs CK English / Deputy Headteacher Behaviour Management Pastoral Lead / i/c Year 11
MITCHELL Miss CMM Maths / Deputy Headteacher Teaching and Learning / Pupil Premium i/c Year 9
POWER MR NP MFL/ Director of Teaching School  
CORKHILL Mrs KC Assistant Headteacher /
Equalities / Head of English
 
JONES Mr RJ Assistant Headteacher/ Director of Marketing/Geography i/c Year 10
POUNDS Mr JTP Assistant Headteacher / DT / Premises /ICT Systems i/c Year 8
SEDGEWICKE Mr WS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Science i/c Year 7
SMITH Mr RPS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Physics  Head of 6th form (CGS)
      ART  
LUCCHESE Miss JAL Art  8MA Tutor
McGREGOR Ms AM Head of Art 9NE Tutor
SANDERS Mrs FS Art   
      BUSINESS STUDIES  
SUNDARAM Mr AS i/c Business Studies /Exams Assistant 12NE Tutor
      COMPUTER SCIENCE  
HAFFEJEE Mrs HCH Head of Computing 11ME Tutor
MACLEOD Ms DCM Computer Science  
CORKHILL Mr PC Computer Science  
      DRAMA  
BURWELL Miss LDB Lead Practitioner/ Head of Drama 11SA Tutor
ANDERSON Mrs KDA Drama Head of Year 8
JONES Mrs FDJ Drama Head of Year 9
KEEVIL Mrs EK Drama / RS / History 12ME Tutor
      DESIGN TECHNOLOGY  
GODDEN Mr ATG Head of Design Technology 7 Pl Tutor
CHINHENZVA Mrs NC Design Technology / i/c Food Tech 7 Ve Tutor
LEWIS Mrs ATL Design Technology (maternity leave) Year 10 
Deputy Head of Year
TEMPLE Ms HT Design Technology i/c Textiles 9ME Tutor
      ENGLISH  
CHARLESWORTH Miss SC English Acting Deputy Head of Year 10
HARRIS Mr SEH English / i/c Key stage 3 English / i/c Latin Deputy Head of 6th Form
MILLER Mr SEM English / Marketing 12VE Tutor
NIBBS Miss GN English  9 PL Tutor 
PORCHERET Miss RP English  
RADFORD Mr JR English / 2nd i/c English 9SA Tutor
SHAHAB Ms ZS English i/c KS4 English / i/c Literacy / Key Stage 5 Deputy Deputy Head of 6th Form
SUSUKOVA Mrs EEE English Teacher (maternity leave)  
WALKER Ms SEW English i/c KS3 English (maternity leave)  
WILLIAMS Mr CEW English i/c Spoken Word 9VE Tutor
      GEOGRAPHY  
DARNEY Mrs CGD Head of Geography 11MA Tutor
READINGS Mrs AGP Geography 6th form Lead
      HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE  
BLANCHARD Mrs BB Lead Practitioner/ i/c Health & Social Care Head of Year 11
SMITH Mrs KHS Head of Year 7 Head of Year 7
      HISTORY & CLASSICS  
CANNON Mrs CS Lead Practitioner- MAG+T / Head of History and Classics 12MA Tutor
GATES Mrs RHG History and Politics / i/c Politics 10SA Tutor
JONES Ms FJ Lead Practitioner – History 8 Jup Tutor
PEAKE Mr DHP History  Deputy Head of Year 11
DIXON Mr SHD Humanities Teacher  
      MATHS  
BANKS Miss AMB Head of Maths  10NE Tutor
HASSAN Mrs NAH Maths  
HENLON-STEWART Mrs RMH Maths i/c STEM 7 Sa Tutor
HORSELL Mr LMH Maths 11PL Tutor
KIM Mr YHK Maths/ i/c Economics 8PL Tutor
OSBORN Miss ECO Maths Deputy Head of Year 9
RUIZ CALVO Mrs AMR Maths  
SATTAUR Mr JS Maths / Exams Assistant  
STEWART Mr SAS Maths 11SA Tutor
WALKE Miss CW Maths / Professional Tutor 10JU Tutor
      MEDIA STUDIES  
McCARTHY Miss EM Head of Media 11VE Tutor
RHONE Mr JCR Media/Cover Supervisor  
      MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES  
RUDENKO Miss JLR Head of MFL 8ME Tutor
ALLERTON Mr DMA i/c Spanish 9 MA Tutor 
CIANFARANI Mrs HC MFL / Knollmead  
COLLINS Mrs HPC MFL  10PL Tutor
EGERTON Mrs CE MFL (maternity leave) 7 JU Tutor
ELLIOTT Ms ME MFL/ i/c German 10ME Tutor
GOODING Mrs KG MFL 10SA Tutor
GILLAM Miss SMH MFL 10MA Tutor
KING-BANUELOS Mrs SLK MFL 10PL Tutor
KLINKER Ms SK MFL / EPQ 13ME Tutor
NIEMANN Mrs FN MFL  
WATERTON Mrs LP MFL KS2 Co-ordinator / EAL / Mentoring 7 Or Tutor
WOZNIAK Mr WW Lead Practitioner/Teacher of MFL  
      MUSIC  
HOULSTON Mr EMH Head of Music Deputy Head of Year 8
FISHER Mr JMF Music 7Me Tutor
      PHYSICAL EDUCATION  
BISHOP Ms APB PE  11 JU Tutor
BURKE Ms CPB PE Acting Head of Year 10
COMBER Mrs KLC PE 6th Form lead
DAVIDSON Ms GPD Head of PE 8NE Tutor
O'BRIEN Mrs SJO PE / Dance Deputy Head of Year 7
PERRY Mrs BP PE 13MA Tutor
      SOCIOLOGY & PSYCHOLOGY  
NEW Ms GPN Sociology/ Head of Psychology 12SA Tutor
WARD Mrs EKW Lead Practitioner/ Psychology 12PL Tutor
LAWRENCE Ms JL i/c Sociology 9JU Tutor
      RELIGIOUS STUDIES  
ZIRIAT Mrs EZ Head of RS 11NE Tutor
VLACHOPOULOS Mr IRV RS 7MA Tutor
      SCIENCE  
GIBBONS Mr CSG Head of Science 11ME Tutor
ADDY Mrs GA Science / PHSE Assistant  8 SA Tutor
ANASTASI Ms SA

Science / Head of Year 10 / i/c Biology

 Head of Year 10
CHELVACHANDRAN Mr   Science Technician  
CHELVACHANDRAN Mrs RC Science Technician  
GANESWARAN Mrs SG Science Technician  
GOLKARI Mrs MSG Science 8PL Tutor
JONES Dr HSJ Science 8 SA Tutor
LOPEZ Mr LSL Science / i/c KS3 8VE Tutor
MATTHEWS MR DSM 2nd in Science 7JU Tutor
MIR Mrs SSM Science 10VE Tutor
ROBINSON Mr ASR Science 10VE Tutor
PETTERSSON Ms LJP Science 7 NE Tutor
SIVANANTHAN Mrs MSS Science 11NE Tutor
      EXAMS  
BATTEN Mrs   Director of Exams  
      PUPIL SUPPORT  
MACDONALD Mrs JLM SENCo  
BAIRD Mrs ASB Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
TAYLOR Mrs SST Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
BENTLEY Ms K UCAS Sixth Form Progress Manager  
BUZASI Ms S Teaching Assistant  
FERNANDEZ-ROSENLEHNER Ms B Teaching Assistant  
JONES Mr K Teaching Assistant  
LUCAS Ms K Learning Support Assistant  
MAY Ms H Teaching Assistant  
PITTA Ms T Cover Supervisor  
VAIL Ms Z Cover Supervisor  
VULPE Ms O Cover Supervisor  
      SUPPORT STAFF  
BELL Mrs VB Office Manager/Admissions Officer/Welfare  
BHARAT Mrs B Reception / General Admin Assistant  
CARTHY Ms S Finance Assistant  
COOK Mr C ICT Network Manager  
CORTES Mr I Janitor  
DAVIS Mrs SD Attendance Officer, General Admin Assistant  
DEVLIN Mrs ND LRC Manager  
DINES Mrs EHA Data Manager  
DOVE Mrs K Federation Marketing Co-ordinator  
FAITH Mr PF Residential Premises Manager  
FERGUSSON-REES Mrs LFR LRC Manager (maternity leave)  
FREEDMAN Mrs TAF PA to Pastoral Team  
FRY Mr LF Caretaker  
FRY Mr   Cleaning Supervisor  
GARMAN Mrs FG Admin Assistant to KS3  
GODFREY Mrs J Receptionist  
HATTEN Mr O IT Technician  
HOSSACKS Ms A Reprographics  
HYLAND Mrs EDH Student Welfare Officer  
KIDD Mrs LIK PA to Executive Headteacher/ PA to Headteacher / Recruitment / Clerk to Trustees  
MALINS Mr T IT Technician  
MARSH Mrs J Data Administrator  
MASON Mrs HLM LRC Assistant  
MORONEY Mrs KFM PA to Head of Centre  
OLDHAM Mrs DO Senior Science Technician  
RUCCO Mr F ICT Technician  
SINET Mrs V Operations Manager  
WELLBELOVE Mrs TW PA to Senior Assistant Headteacher  
WILLIAMS Mrs DSW Administrator 6th Form  
      EXECUTIVE TRUST DIRECTORS  
BAWN Mr IB Director of Premises and Health & Safety  
DWYER Mrs SDR Director of Quality Assurance  
YOUNG Mr DY Director of ICT