Skip to content ↓

Coombes Girls School

Staff List

 

dynamic and inspiring, they bring their subjects to life in all kinds of ways to capture their pupils’ imaginations.  thoroughly dedicated, they always go the extra mile to help every pupil achieve her very best.

Staff LIST

 

SURNAME

 

 

ROLE

PASTORAL

WALLS Mrs DW Executive Headteacher  
PLATT Mr ADP Executive Headteacher  
BARNS Mrs EFB Acting Headteacher / History  
KNIGHT Mrs CK Deputy Headteacher Behaviour Management / English Pastoral Lead / i/c Year 11
MITCHELL Miss CMM Deputy Headteacher Teaching and Learning / Pupil Premium / Maths i/c Year 9
POWER MR NP Director of Teaching School/ MFL  
CORKHILL Mrs KC Assistant Headteacher /
Equalities / Head of English
 
JONES Mr RJ Assistant Headteacher/ Director of Marketing/Geography i/c Year 10
POUNDS Mr JTP Assistant Headteacher / DT / Premises /ICT Systems i/c Year 8
SEDGEWICKE Mr WS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Science i/c Year 7
SMITH Mr RPS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Physics  Head of 6th form (CGS)
      ART  
McGREGOR Ms AM Head of Art 10NE Tutor
KING Miss   Art Deputy Head of Year 7
SANDERS Mrs FS Art   
      BUSINESS STUDIES  
SUNDARAM Mr AS i/c Business Studies /Exams Assistant 6ASEK Tutor
      COMPUTER SCIENCE  
NIGHTINGALE Mr   Head of Computing 7 PLU Tutor
MACLEOD Ms DCM Computer Science 6HSJDCM Tutor
CORKHILL Mr PC Computer Science  
      DRAMA  
BURWELL Miss LDB Lead Practitioner/ Head of Drama 11SA Tutor
ANDERSON Mrs KDA Drama Head of Year 9
JONES Mrs FDJ Drama Head of Year 10
KEEVIL Mrs EK Drama / RS / History 6ASEK Tutor
      DESIGN TECHNOLOGY  
GODDEN Mr ATG Head of Design Technology 8PL Tutor
CHINHENZVA Mrs NC Design Technology / i/c Food Tech 8VE Tutor
LEWIS Mrs ATL Design Technology -MATERNITY LEAVE Year 8 
Deputy Head of Year
TEMPLE Ms HT Design Technology i/c Textiles 10ME Tutor
      ECONOMICS  
VULPE Mrs O Teacher i/c Economics  
      ENGLISH  
HARRIS Mr SEH English / i/c Key stage 3 English / i/c Latin Deputy Head of 6th Form
HIGGINS Mr N English 7VE Tutor
MILLER Mr SEM English / Marketing 6SEM Tutor
NIBBS Miss GN English  10PL Tutor 
PORCHERET Miss RP English  
RADFORD Mr JR English / 2nd i/c English 10SA Tutor
SHAHAB Ms ZS English i/c KS4 English / i/c Literacy / Key Stage 5 Deputy Deputy Head of 6th Form
WALKER Ms SEW English i/c KS3 English  
WILLIAMS Mr CEW English i/c Spoken Word 10VE Tutor
      GEOGRAPHY  
DARNEY Mrs CGD Head of Geography 7 MA Tutor
ODLING Mr JGO Geography 11MA Tutor
READINGS Mrs AGP Geography 6th form Lead
      HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE  
BLANCHARD Mrs BB Lead Practitioner/ i/c Health & Social Care Head of Year 7
SMITH Mrs KHS Health & Social Care Head of Year 8
      HISTORY & CLASSICS  
CANNON Mrs CS Lead Practitioner- MAG+T / Head of History and Classics - MATERNITY LEAVE 12MA Tutor
GATES Mrs RHG Acting Head of History and Politics / i/c Politics  6CHC Tutor
JONES Ms FJ Lead Practitioner – History - Maternity Leave  
PEAKE Mr DHP History  Acting Head of Year 11
DIXON Mr SHD History 6SHD Tutor
      MATHS  
BANKS Miss AMB Head of Maths  11NE Tutor
HAFSA GHAFFAR Mrs   Maths  
HASSAN Mrs NAH Maths  
HENLON-STEWART Mrs RMH Maths i/c STEM Deputy Head of Year 8
HORSELL Mr LMH Maths 6LMH Tutor
OSBORN Miss ECO Maths Deputy Head of Year 10
RUIZ CALVO Mrs AMR Maths  
SATTAUR Mr JS Maths / Exams Assistant  
STEWART Mr SAS Maths 7SA Tutor
WALKE Miss CW Maths / Professional Tutor 11JU Tutor
      MEDIA STUDIES  
McCARTHY Miss EM Head of Media 6EM Tutor
RHONE Mr JCR Media/Cover Supervisor 6JCR Tutor
      MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES  
RUDENKO Miss JLR Head of MFL - Maternity Leave  Tutor
ALLERTON Mr DMA i/c Spanish - Acting Head of MFL  10MA Tutor 
CIANFARANI Mrs HC MFL / Knollmead  
COLLINS Mrs HPC MFL - Maternity Leave  Tutor
EGERTON Mrs CE MFL   Tutor
ELLIOTT Ms ME MFL/ i/c German 11ME Tutor
GOODING Mrs KG MFL 6CHC Tutor
GILLAM Miss SMH MFL - Maternity Leave 10MA Tutor
KING-BANUELOS Mrs SLK MFL 11PL Tutor
KLINKER Ms SK MFL / EPQ 8SAT Tutor
RHODES Ms I MFL 9ME Tutor
STRUTT Mrs   MFL 10ME Tutor
WATERTON Mrs LP MFL KS2 Co-ordinator / EAL / Mentoring 8OR Tutor
WOZNIAK Mr WW Lead Practitioner/Teacher of MFL  
      MUSIC  
HOULSTON Mr EMH Head of Music Deputy Head of Year 9
FISHER Mr JMF Music 8ME Tutor
      PHYSICAL EDUCATION  
ASTRIDGE Miss E PE 9JU Tutor
BISHOP Ms APB PE  7 JU Tutor
BURKE Ms CPB PE Deputy Head of Year 11
COMBER Mrs KLC PE - Maternity Leave 6th Form lead
DAVIDSON Ms GPD Head of PE 9NE Tutor
O'BRIEN Mrs SJO PE / Dance Deputy Head of Year 8
PERRY Mrs BP PE 6EZBP Tutor
      SOCIOLOGY & PSYCHOLOGY  
NEW Ms GPN Sociology/ Head of Psychology  9 MA Tutor
WARD Mrs EKW Lead Practitioner/ Psychology  6EKW Tutor
LAWRENCE Ms JL History / i/c Sociology  10JU Tutor
      RELIGIOUS STUDIES  
ZIRIAT Mrs EZ Head of RS  6EZBP Tutor
VLACHOPOULOS Mr IRV RS 8MA Tutor
      SCIENCE  
ADDY Mrs GA Science / PHSE Assistant  9SA Tutor
ANASTASI Ms SA

Science / Head of Year 10 / i/c Biology - MATERNITY LEAVE

 Head of Year 11
JONES Dr HSJ Science 6HSJDCM Tutor
LOPEZ Mr LSL Science / i/c KS3 9VE Tutor
MATHIVANNAN Mr A Science 11SAT Tutor
MATTHEWS MR DSM 2nd in Science 8JU Tutor
MIR Mrs SSM Science 10VE Tutor
ROBINSON Mr ASR Science 11VE Tutor
PETTERSSON Ms LJP Science 8NE Tutor
SAUNDERS Mr   Science 7OR Tutor
SIVANANTHAN Mrs MSS Science 7NE Tutor
      EXAMS  
BATTEN Mrs   Director of Exams  
      PUPIL SUPPORT  
MACDONALD Mrs JLM SENCo  
BAIRD Mrs ASB Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
TAYLOR Mrs SST Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
BENTLEY Ms K UCAS Sixth Form Progress Manager  
BUZASI Ms S Teaching Assistant  
FERNANDEZ-ROSENLEHNER Ms B Teaching Assistant 8SAT Tutor
LUCAS Ms K Learning Support Assistant  
MAY Ms H Teaching Assistant  
VULPE Ms O Cover Supervisor  
      SRP UNIT  
SUSUKOVA Mrs   SRP Unit LEAD  
      SUPPORT STAFF  
BELL Mrs VB Office Manager/Admissions Officer/Welfare  
BHARAT Mrs B Reception / General Admin Assistant  
CARTHY Ms S Finance Assistant  
COOK Mr C ICT Network Manager  
CORTES Mr I Janitor  
DAVIS Mrs SD Attendance Officer, General Admin Assistant  
DEVLIN Mrs ND LRC Manager  
DINES Mrs EHA Data Manager  
DOVE Mrs K Federation Marketing Co-ordinator  
FAITH Mr PF Residential Premises Manager  
FERGUSSON-REES Mrs LFR LRC Manager (maternity leave)  
FREEDMAN Mrs TAF PA to Pastoral Team  
FRY Mr LF Caretaker  
FRY Mr   Cleaning Supervisor  
GARMAN Mrs FG Admin Assistant to KS3  
GODFREY Mrs J Receptionist  
HATTEN Mr O IT Technician  
HOSSACKS Ms A Reprographics  
HYLAND Mrs EDH Student Welfare Officer  
KIDD Mrs LIK PA to Executive Headteacher/ PA to Headteacher / Recruitment / Clerk to Trustees  
MALINS Mr T IT Technician  
MARSH Mrs J Data Administrator  
MASON Mrs HLM LRC Assistant  
MORONEY Mrs KFM PA to Head of Centre  
OLDHAM Mrs DO Senior Science Technician  
RUCCO Mr F ICT Technician  
SINET Mrs V Operations Manager  
WELLBELOVE Mrs TW PA to Senior Assistant Headteacher  
WILLIAMS Mrs DSW Administrator 6th Form  
      EXECUTIVE TRUST DIRECTORS  
BAWN Mr IB Director of Premises and Health & Safety  
DWYER Mrs SDR Director of Quality Assurance  
YOUNG Mr DY Director of ICT