Skip to content ↓

Coombes Girls School

Staff List

 

dynamic and inspiring, they bring their subjects to life in all kinds of ways to capture their pupils’ imaginations.  thoroughly dedicated, they always go the extra mile to help every pupil achieve her very best.

Staff LIST

SURNAME

 

 

ROLE

PASTORAL

WALLS Mrs DW Executive Headteacher  
PLATT Mr ADP Headteacher  
BARNS Mrs EFB History / Deputy Headteacher / Director of 6th Form  
KNIGHT Mrs CK English / Deputy Headteacher Behaviour Management Pastoral Lead / i/c Upper School
POWER MR NP MFL/ Senior Assistant Headteacher / PCM  
CORKHILL Mrs KC Assistant Headteacher /
Equalities / Head of English
 
JONES Mr RJ Assistant Headteacher/ Marketing/Geography i/c Year 10
MITCHELL Miss CMM Maths /Assistant Headteacher i/c Year 9
POUNDS Mr JTP Assistant Headteacher / DT / Premises /
ICT Systems
i/c Year 8
SEDGEWICKE Mr WS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Science i/c Year 7
SMITH Mr RPS Assistant Headteacher / Head of Physics Year 13 Head of Year
      ART  
LUCCHESE Miss JAL Art  7MA Tutor
McGREGOR Ms AM Head of Art 8NE Tutor
SANDERS Mrs FS Art   
      BUSINESS STUDIES  
SUNDARAM Mr AS i/c Business Studies /Exams Assistant 12NE Tutor
      COMPUTER SCIENCE  
HAFFEJEE Mrs HCH Head of Computing 11ME Tutor
AZAD Mr BCA Computer Science 7JU Tutor
      DRAMA  
BURWELL Miss LDB Lead Practitioner/ Head of Drama 11SA Tutor
ANDERSON Mrs KDA Drama Year 7 
Deputy Head of Year
JONES Mrs FDJ Drama Year 8 
Head of Year
KEEVIL Mrs EK Drama 12ME Tutor
      DESIGN TECHNOLOGY  
GODDEN Mr ATG Head of Design Technology 11PL Tutor
CHINHENZVA Mrs NC Design Technology / i/c Food Tech 11VE Tutor
LEWIS Mrs ATL Design Technology Year 10 
Deputy Head of Year
TEMPLE Ms HT Design Technology i/c Textiles 8ME Tutor
      ENGLISH  
CHARLESWORTH Miss SC English 10JU Tutor
HARRIS Mr SEH English / i/c More Able / i/c Latin Sixth Form
Deputy Head of Year 
MILLER Mr SEM English / Marketing 12VE Tutor
NIBBS Miss GN English / Head of Year 11 Year 11 Head of Year
PORCHERET Miss RP English (maternity leave)  
RADFORD Mr JR English / 2nd i/c English 8SA Tutor
SHAHAB Ms ZS English i/c KS4 English / i/c Literacy / Key Stage 5 Deputy Sixth Form 
Deputy Head of Year
SUSUKOVA Mrs EEE English Teacher / Head of Year 10 Year 10 Head of Year
WALKER Ms SEW English i/c KS3 English 10SA Tutor
WILLIAMS Mr CEW English i/c Spoken Word 8VE Tutor
      GEOGRAPHY  
DARNEY Mrs CGD Head of Geography 10MA Tutor
READINGS Mrs AGP Geography Year 12 Head of Year
      HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE  
BLANCHARD Mrs BB Lead Practitioner/ i/c Health & Social Care Year 7 Head of Year
      HISTORY & CLASSICS  
CANNON Mrs CS Head of History and Classics 12MA Tutor
GATES Mrs RHG History and Politics / i/c Politics 9SA Tutor
JONES Ms FJ Lead Practitioner – History(maternity Leave) Year 8 
PEAKE Mr DHP History 13NE Tutor
      MATHS  
HARDING Miss CMH Lead Practitioner - Head of Maths i/c KS4 Maths 11JU Tutor
CIRALE Mr MMC Maths 7SA Tutor
HASSAN Mrs NAH Maths  
HORSELL Mr LMH Maths 10PL Tutor
KIM Mr YHK Maths/ i/c Economics 7PL Tutor
MOUYIS Mr MAM Maths 9NE Tutor
OSBORN Miss ECO Maths Year 8 
Deputy Head of Year
RUIZ CALVO Mrs AMR Maths  
SATTAUR Mr JS Maths / Exams Assistant  
WALKE Miss CW Maths / Professional Tutor 9JU Tutor
      MEDIA STUDIES  
McCARTHY Miss EM Head of Media 10VE Tutor
RHONE Mr JCR Media/Cover Supervisor  
      MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES  
RUDENKO Miss JLR Head of MFL 7ME Tutor
CIANFARANI Mrs HC MFL / Deputy Head of Year Year 11 
Deputy Head of Year
COLLINS Mrs HPC MFL – i/c Spanish (maternity Leave)  
EGERTON Mrs CE MFL (maternity leave)  
ELLIOTT Ms ME MFL/ i/c German 8ME Tutor
GOODING Mrs KG MFL  
HARRIS Miss SMH MFL 9MA Tutor
KING-BANUELOS Mrs SLK MFL 9PL Tutor
KLINKER Ms SK MFL / EPQ 13ME Tutor
NIEMANN Mrs FN MFL  
WATERTON Mrs LP MFL KS2 Co-ordinator / EAL / Mentoring 13PL Tutor
WOZNIAK Mr WW Lead Practitioner/Teacher of MFL  
      MUSIC  
HOULSTON Mr EMH Head of Music 12JU Tutor
PLUTA Dr AMP Music 7MA Tutor
      PHYSICAL EDUCATION  
DAWID Ms JPD Head of PE (maternity leave)  
BURKE Ms CPB PE 11MA Tutor
COMBER Mrs KLC PE Head of Year 13 (maternity Leave)
DAVIDSON Ms GPD PE 7NE Tutor
JENNINGS Mrs JLJ PE and Dance – Acting Head of PE 13MA Tutor
O'BRIEN Mrs SJO PE / Dance Year 11 
Deputy Head of Year
PERRY Mrs BP PE 13MA Tutor
      SOCIOLOGY & PSYCHOLOGY  
NEW Ms GPN Sociology/ Head of Psychology 12SA Tutor
WARD Mrs EKW Lead Practitioner/ Psychology 12PL Tutor
LAWRENCE Ms JL i/c Sociology 8JU Tutor
      RELIGIOUS STUDIES  
ZIRIAT Mrs EZ Head of RS 11NE Tutor
TYMOSZUK Mrs SRT RS 7VE Tutor
      SCIENCE  
GIBBONS Mr CSG Head of Science 10ME Tutor
ADDY Mrs GA Science / PHSE Assistant Year 9 
Deputy Head of Year
ANASTASI Ms SA Science / Head of Year 9 / i/c Biology Year 9 Head of Year
CHELVACHANDRAN Mr   Science Technician  
CHELVACHANDRAN Mrs RC Science Technician  
GANESWARAN Mrs SG Science Technician  
GOLKARI Mrs MSG Science 8PL Tutor
JONES Dr HSJ Science  
LOPEZ Mr LSL Science / i/c KS3 13SA Tutor
MATTHEWS MR DSM 2nd in Science 13JU Tutor
MIR Mrs SSM Science 9VE Tutor
PETTERSSON Ms LJP Science 13VE Tutor
SIVANANTHAN Mrs MSS Science 10NE Tutor
      EXAMS  
LAW Mrs SL Director of Exams  
      PUPIL SUPPORT  
MACDONALD Mrs JLM SENCo  
BAIRD Mrs ASB Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
TAYLOR Mrs SST Pupil Support Teaching Assistant  
BENTLEY Ms   UCAS Sixth Form Progress Manager  
      SUPPORT STAFF  
BELL Mrs VB Office Manager/Admissions Officer/Welfare  
BHARAT Mrs   Reception / General Admin Assistant  
BOWERS Mr   DT Technician  
CARTHY Ms   Finance Assistant  
COOK Mr   ICT Network Manager  
CORTES Mr   Janitor  
DAVIS Mrs SD Attendance Officer, General Admin Assistant  
DEVLIN Mrs ND LRC Manager  
DINES Mrs EHA Data Manager  
DOVE Miss   Federation Marketing Co-ordinator  
FAITH Mr PF Residential Premises Manager  
FERGUSSON-REES Mrs LFR LRC Manager  
FREEDMAN Mrs TAF PA to Pastoral Team  
FRY Mr LF Caretaker  
FRY Mr   Cleaning Supervisor  
GARMAN Mrs FG Admin Assistant to KS3  
GODFREY Mrs   Receptionist  
GOODSON Mrs VG Reprographics  
HATTEN Mr   IT Technician  
HYLAND Mrs EDH Student Welfare Officer  
KIDD Mrs LIK PA to Executive Headteacher/ PA to Headteacher / Recruitment / Clerk to Trustees  
MALINS Mr   IT Technician  
MASON Mrs HLM LRC Assistant  
MORONEY Mrs KFM PA to Head of Centre  
OLDHAM Mrs DO Senior Science Technician  
RUCCO Mr   ICT Technician  
SINET Mrs   Operations Manager  
SUSUK Mr   Caretaker  
WELLBELOVE Mrs TW PA to Senior Assistant Headteacher  
WILLIAMS Mrs DSW Administrator 6th Form  
      EXECUTIVE TRUST DIRECTORS  
BAWN Mr IB Director of Premises and Health & Safety  
DWYER Mrs SDR Director of Quality Assurance  
YOUNG Mr DY Director of ICT